Events marked denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office 0845 127 2190 (or online). Bookings are now open!
Events marked have been suggested by the entrant as generally suitable for family viewing. NB Events in the For Families category tend to be specifically aimed at young people.
Numbers in brackets refer to venue numbers (see map)
8:00pm to midnight ... FRINGE LAUNCH PARTY: Underground Events ... Other Events ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... KAFKA IN THE SINK by Gavin Crippin: A Rebours Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:30pm to 7:45pm ... WORDS FROM THE VOID: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... THE TINAMARINAS: BEING GORGEOUS!: The TinaMarinas ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SAVING GRACE: Rebel Base Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... AN EVENING OF MILD AND BITTER: Sentimentalists ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... 15 MINUTE THEATRE: Storybag Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... SEX, DARKNESS, FEAR: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... GRIMM TALES by Carol Ann Duffy: Almost Famous ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SLAP & GIGGLE: RETRIAL: Thunder Road ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... PUNK ROCK by Simon Stephens: Kaleidoscope Fringe Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE'S KILLER BEES: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SAVING GRACE: Rebel Base Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... THE TINAMARINAS: BEING GORGEOUS!: The TinaMarinas ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... FORWARDS AND BACKWARDS: Square Peg Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... SCALLYWAGS: SOOP ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... 20TH CENTURY BOYS: Seymour and Sykes ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:45pm to 3:15pm ... DIVA GIGS: A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A DIVA: Sarah-Ann Cromwell ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... CONTEMPORARY DANCE TRIPLE BILL: Aquinas Dance Company ... Dance ... The Railway (35)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... TO SLEEP, PERCHANCE TO DREAM: Angela Rowley ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... FORWARDS AND BACKWARDS: Square Peg Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... HELEN ARNEY: VOICE OF AN ANGLE: Helen Arney ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:30pm to 7:20pm ... END TO END: The Gramophones Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... PUNK ROCK by Simon Stephens: Kaleidoscope Fringe Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... CONTEMPORARY DANCE TRIPLE BILL: Aquinas Dance Company ... Dance ... The Railway (35)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ANDREW O'NEILL IS EASILY DISTRACTED: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... MUSICALITY!: MusiKa ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... ED EALES-WHITE: CHAMPIONS: Whitebone Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:15pm ... SCALLYWAGS: SOOP ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 10:30pm ... THE FAMILY MACCOOL: Stratford Festival of Salon Arts ... Music ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Events ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BOBBY: Just Add Water Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
10:00pm to 11:30pm ... MONK LIVES!: The Exchange Orchestra ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... 20TH CENTURY BOYS: Seymour and Sykes ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:45pm to 11:45pm ... AMADEUS MARTIN IS KEEPING IT SURREAL: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON ART TRAIL 2012: Buxton Art Trail ... Visual Arts ... Around the Town (47)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... EARTHWORKS AT BUXTON PAVILION: Earthworks ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - Committee Room (33h)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 11:30am ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
11:00am to 3:00pm ... 2012 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
noon to 1:00pm ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 2:15pm ... PRUFROCK'S WORLD: John Rainer ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers' Charity ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... ONE WINDY DAY...: Theatre By Numbers ... For Families ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... CONTEMPORARY DANCE TRIPLE BILL: Aquinas Dance Company ... Dance ... The Railway (35)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... SILKY WILL BREAK YOUR HEART: The Midnight Chain Gang Ltd/Silky ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
2:45pm to 4:00pm ... DO YOU STILL THROW SPEARS AT EACH OTHER?: Dotted Line Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:30pm ... ACAPELLA AND CAKE: Ordsall Singers ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... BOTTLED WASPS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... ALEXIS DUBUS: CARS AND GIRLS / MARCEL LUCONT: GALLIC SYMBOL: Alexis Dubus/ Marcel Lucont ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SLAP & GIGGLE: RETRIAL: Thunder Road ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:15pm ... WORDS FROM THE VOID: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 9:00pm ... BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers' Charity ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... CONTEMPORARY DANCE TRIPLE BILL: Aquinas Dance Company ... Dance ... The Railway (35)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ANDREW O'NEILL IS EASILY DISTRACTED: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... THE ART OF GUITAR: Edward Billingham Guitar ... Music ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:30pm to 8:50pm ... I WANT TO HOLD YOUR HAND by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT: The Ryebank Trio ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HELEN ARNEY: VOICE OF AN ANGLE: Helen Arney ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... EARNEST: Korpse Kustard Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... ALEXIS DUBUS: CARS AND GIRLS / MARCEL LUCONT: GALLIC SYMBOL: Alexis Dubus/ Marcel Lucont ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... AND ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS WILL EXPLODE TOMORROW: Tam Hinton ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... SCALLYWAGS: SOOP ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... SILKY WILL BREAK YOUR HEART: The Midnight Chain Gang Ltd/Silky ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ED EALES-WHITE: CHAMPIONS: Whitebone Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON ART TRAIL 2012: Buxton Art Trail ... Visual Arts ... Around the Town (47)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... EARTHWORKS AT BUXTON PAVILION: Earthworks ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - Committee Room (33h)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 2:15pm ... DO YOU STILL THROW SPEARS AT EACH OTHER?: Dotted Line Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
1:15pm to 1:45pm ... CONTEMPORARY DANCE PIECE: Critical Dance Collective ... Dance ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 4:30pm ... FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
2:45pm to 3:45pm ... THIS WAS YOUR LIFE: Quite Nice Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
4:15pm to 5:30pm ... PRUFROCK'S WORLD: John Rainer ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:45pm to 6:45pm ... WRAGGED TREE: Perry Huntsman & Hilary Morel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... HELEN ARNEY: VOICE OF AN ANGLE: Helen Arney ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... PUNK ROCK by Simon Stephens: Kaleidoscope Fringe Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Ladyblue Music ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... UNDATEABLE: Yvonne Lake ... Theatre ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... ED EALES-WHITE: CHAMPIONS: Whitebone Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... EARNEST: Korpse Kustard Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... FILTHY: Chris Boyd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BOTTLED WASPS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... 30/50 SOMTHING: Bill Woolland ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... AND ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS WILL EXPLODE TOMORROW: Tam Hinton ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... PARTITA - EARLY MUSIC CONCERTS: Partita ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... SEX, SKEWED RIFFS AND SONNETS!: Edale Poets ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel - Cavendish Room (31e)
3:00pm to 5:30pm ... TINY! GOBLINS, TROLLS & FAERIES: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... BOTTLED WASPS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THIS WAS YOUR LIFE: Quite Nice Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Ladyblue Music ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... IMPERFECT CADENCE: Genieoutthebottle ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... JURASSIC BARK: Piff the Magic Dragon ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... THE CHRONICLES OF ARNICA by Tom Crawshaw: REC Theatre Company ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... AN EVENING OF MILD AND BITTER: Sentimentalists ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... 15 MINUTE THEATRE: Storybag Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... SCALLYWAGS: SOOP ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... FILTHY: Chris Boyd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... GRIMM TALES by Carol Ann Duffy: Almost Famous ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... MACMILLAN CANCER INFORMATION BUS: Macmillan Cancer Support ... Other Events ... Spring Gardens (38)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
3:00pm to 5:30pm ... TINY! GOBLINS, TROLLS & FAERIES: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
4:15pm to 5:30pm ... PRUFROCK'S WORLD: John Rainer ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SLAP & GIGGLE: RETRIAL: Thunder Road ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:45pm to 8:00pm ... DO YOU STILL THROW SPEARS AT EACH OTHER?: Dotted Line Productions ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SHYNESS IS NICE: Sad Little Flyer/Joseph Ross-Williams ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... IMPERFECT CADENCE: Genieoutthebottle ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... THE COMMITTEE MEETING - STARRING CHRIS CORCORAN & ELIS JAMES: Elis James ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:50pm ... QUARTET À TÊTE: Edmund Bealby-Wright ... Spoken Word ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... THE CHRONICLES OF ARNICA by Tom Crawshaw: REC Theatre Company ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... THE TINAMARINAS: BEING GORGEOUS!: The TinaMarinas ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... JURASSIC BARK: Piff the Magic Dragon ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... THE MOTH: Peak Stage And Film ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... BOBBY: Just Add Water Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... MACMILLAN CANCER INFORMATION BUS: Macmillan Cancer Support ... Other Events ... Spring Gardens (38)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... SEX, SKEWED RIFFS AND SONNETS!: Edale Poets ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel - Cavendish Room (31e)
2:45pm to 3:45pm ... THIS WAS YOUR LIFE: Quite Nice Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... SHYNESS IS NICE: Sad Little Flyer/Joseph Ross-Williams ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... KAFKA IN THE SINK by Gavin Crippin: A Rebours Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... CAIMH MCDONNELL: THE ART OF CONVERSATION: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... THE CHRONICLES OF ARNICA by Tom Crawshaw: REC Theatre Company ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... TIDESWELL MALE VOICE CHOIR IN CONCERT: Tideswell Male Voice Choir ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:50pm ... I WANT TO HOLD YOUR HAND by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... IMPERFECT CADENCE: Genieoutthebottle ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... WWW DOT: Top Hats Off ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... FUTURE DELIVERY: Fluxx ... Theatre ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... JURASSIC BARK: Piff the Magic Dragon ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... SEX, DARKNESS, FEAR: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BOBBY: Just Add Water Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:30pm ... STOP MOTION TRIO: Aron Kyne, Matt Davies & Emlyn Vaughan ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... SPEAKING AS A MOTHER...: Elis James ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... AND ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS WILL EXPLODE TOMORROW: Tam Hinton ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... UNCONVENTIONAL ATTITUDES: Vicky Ellis ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... AFTERWORDS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... SLAP & GIGGLE: RETRIAL: Thunder Road ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Ladyblue Music ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... THE SECRET RAPTURE: Be-A-Tree Productions ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... WWW DOT: Top Hats Off ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... WHAT MAN DARE: Re:Conception Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SCRIPT IN HAND: Piece of Work ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 9:30pm ... JULIET MEYERS: RAISED BY FRIDGE MAGNETS: Juliet Meyers ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... JURASSIC BARK: Piff the Magic Dragon ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... KAFKA IN THE SINK by Gavin Crippin: A Rebours Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... DELVING THE DEPTHS: 3 Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - Board Room (33i)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... SONGS OF SENTIMENT: Tim Kennedy and Catherine Hall-Smith ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... MUGGED: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:45pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... UNCONVENTIONAL ATTITUDES: Vicky Ellis ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:00pm ... NINE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:30pm to 6:25pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:45pm to 6:30pm ... JULIET MEYERS: RAISED BY FRIDGE MAGNETS: Juliet Meyers ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... WHAT MAN DARE: Re:Conception Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... SCRIPT IN HAND: Piece of Work ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 7:20pm ... END TO END: The Gramophones Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 7:55pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ROB HEENEY IN VINCIBLE: Rob Heeney ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... 6% SUPERHUMAN: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... BED AMONG THE LENTILS by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... KAFKA IN THE SINK by Gavin Crippin: A Rebours Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... WWW DOT: Top Hats Off ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... UNDATEABLE: Yvonne Lake ... Theatre ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Events ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:45pm to 10:00pm ... THE MOTH: Peak Stage And Film ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... EXCUSE ME, I'M TRYING TO PLEASE YOU: Fiona Paul Enterprises ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... GRIMM TALES by Carol Ann Duffy: Almost Famous ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV: ToBeContinued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ALICE: Function Factory Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:45pm to 11:45pm ... JAMES SHERWOOD: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... DELVING THE DEPTHS: 3 Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - Board Room (33i)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 12:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV COMEDY WORKSHOP: ToBeContinued ... Comedy ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
10:30am to 11:30am ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
11:00am to 11:50am ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uncontained Arts ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
noon to 1:00pm ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
12:15pm to 1:05pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uncontained Arts ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... MUGGED: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
1:45pm to 3:15pm ... DIVA GIGS: A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A DIVA: Sarah-Ann Cromwell ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... ONE WINDY DAY...: Theatre By Numbers ... For Families ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... BUXTON CARNIVAL FLOAT: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Other Events ... Around the Town (47)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... THE BETA MALES IN... THE SPACE RACE: The Beta Males ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... AFTERWORDS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:25pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Ladyblue Music ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... OFF HER FACEBOOK!: Facing Tides Theatre ... Theatre ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SAVING GRACE: Rebel Base Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... SCRIPT IN HAND: Piece of Work ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... PROPHET: M.Y. Theatre and Film Co. ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:00pm to 7:55pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ROB HEENEY IN VINCIBLE: Rob Heeney ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... BED AMONG THE LENTILS by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... MUSIC FOR STRINGS: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SUMMER SONGS IN THE CATHEDRAL OF THE PEAK: Guelph Chamber Choir, Canada ... Music ... St John the Baptist Church, Tideswell, SK17 8NE (50)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... THE SECRET RAPTURE: Be-A-Tree Productions ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV: ToBeContinued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... UNDATEABLE: Yvonne Lake ... Theatre ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... DO YOU STILL THROW SPEARS AT EACH OTHER?: Dotted Line Productions ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 10:30pm ... SINGING IN THE PLANE: Dolls House Players ... Comedy ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... JAMES SHERWOOD: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... EXCUSE ME, I'M TRYING TO PLEASE YOU: Fiona Paul Enterprises ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... ADVENTURE TIME - THE PODCAST: Three's Company ... Other Events ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:15pm ... 6% SUPERHUMAN: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... THE BETA MALES IN... THE SPACE RACE: The Beta Males ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... DELVING THE DEPTHS: 3 Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - Board Room (33i)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 11:30am ... DWANE READS.... BIG BET BOY & OTHER CRAZY FOOLS: Dwane Reads ... Spoken Word ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
11:00am to 11:50am ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uncontained Arts ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
12:15pm to 1:05pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uncontained Arts ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
1:00pm to 1:30pm ... DWANE READS.... BIG BET BOY & OTHER CRAZY FOOLS: Dwane Reads ... Spoken Word ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... ONE WINDY DAY...: Theatre By Numbers ... For Families ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
2:00pm to 2:45pm ... 15 MINUTE THEATRE: Storybag Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... UNCONVENTIONAL ATTITUDES: Vicky Ellis ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:00pm ... NINE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:30pm to 4:00pm ... DWANE READS.... BIG BET BOY & OTHER CRAZY FOOLS: Dwane Reads ... Spoken Word ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
3:30pm to 4:25pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:45pm to 4:45pm ... ROARING OWLS: Karen Heywood & Liz Turner ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... SINFUL: 7 COMEDY SHORTS FOR 7 DEADLY SINS: Carly Tarett /eye of the storm productions ... Comedy ... Milton's Head (29)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... OFF HER FACEBOOK!: Facing Tides Theatre ... Theatre ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... AFTERWORDS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... DERBY A CAPPELLA CHORUS - FOUR-PART HARMONY: Derby A Cappella Chorus ... Music ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
5:15pm to 6:45pm ... DIVA GIGS: A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A DIVA: Sarah-Ann Cromwell ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:25pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 7:15pm ... DERBY A CAPPELLA CHORUS - FOUR-PART HARMONY: Derby A Cappella Chorus ... Music ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
6:45pm to 8:15pm ... OPEN SHORTS 2012: Buxton Film ... Film ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... PROPHET: M.Y. Theatre and Film Co. ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:00pm to 7:55pm ... THE BALD PRIMA DONNA: AQ Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... EDINBURGH FRINGE PREVIEWS - DANNY BUCKLER AND JIM SMALLMAN: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ORCHESTRA CONCERT: High Peak Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV: ToBeContinued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... AN EVENING OF CLASSICAL PIANO MUSIC: John Thomson ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b) ***CANCELLED***
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... EDINBURGH FRINGE PREVIEWS - DANNY BUCKLER AND JIM SMALLMAN: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... ALICE: Function Factory Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BOBBY: Just Add Water Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... THE BETA MALES IN... THE SPACE RACE: The Beta Males ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... AFTERWORDS: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:45pm to 5:30pm ... MUGGED: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SAVING GRACE: Rebel Base Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... EDINBURGH FRINGE PREVIEWS - DANNY BUCKLER AND JIM SMALLMAN: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... PARTITA - EARLY MUSIC CONCERTS: Partita ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS: Local Vocals ... Music ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... THE TRANSIT OF VENUS: Cul-de-sac theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... ADVENTURE TIME - THE PODCAST: Three's Company ... Other Events ... Underground Venues (10)
7:45pm to 9:45pm ... HOW TO RELAX IN ANDALUCIA: Casagua ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... SALOME: REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... EDINBURGH FRINGE PREVIEWS - DANNY BUCKLER AND JIM SMALLMAN: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... FORWARDS AND BACKWARDS: Square Peg Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... NINE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
3:15pm to 4:00pm ... NINE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... GRIMM TALES by Carol Ann Duffy: Almost Famous ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Ladyblue Music ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SALOME: REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE'S KILLER BEES: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... THE 5TH FESTIVAL FRINGE POETRY SLAM: Word Wizards ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... THE TRANSIT OF VENUS: Cul-de-sac theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... 16 STRINGS AND A DOUBLE REED: Deconet String Quartet with Simon Beesley ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... DOJO-JI: Makoto Inoue Ind. ... Dance ... Underground Venues (10)
7:45pm to 9:45pm ... HOW TO RELAX IN ANDALUCIA: Casagua ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CONTRACTIONS: Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... CAIMH MCDONNELL: THE ART OF CONVERSATION: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... STATUS UPDATE: Fragile Force ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... MUGGED: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... FORWARDS AND BACKWARDS: Square Peg Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... SHYNESS IS NICE: Sad Little Flyer/Joseph Ross-Williams ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SALOME: REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE NIGHTINGALE OF SOUTH BANK: Relative Pitch Opera ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ANTHOLOGY: Buxton Community School ... Dance ... Buxton Community School - Library (2c)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... AN EVENING OF MILD AND BITTER: Sentimentalists ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... AN EVENING OF CLOSE UP MAGIC: High Peak Magicians Society ... Other Events ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:30pm to 8:50pm ... I WANT TO HOLD YOUR HAND by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 11:30pm ... CLUB ACOUSTIC: Local Singers and Musicians ... Music ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... THE TRANSIT OF VENUS: Cul-de-sac theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... ROMEO & JULIET: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Three's Company & Smooth Faced Gentlemen ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... DOJO-JI: Makoto Inoue Ind. ... Dance ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE SUITE: JET Collective ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
8:45pm to 9:45pm ... SEX, DARKNESS, FEAR: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... STATUS UPDATE: Fragile Force ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... LILI LA SCALA: SONGS TO MAKE YOU SMILE: Lee Martin for Gag Reflex Management ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ADVENTURE TIME - THE PODCAST: Three's Company ... Other Events ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00am to 5:00pm ... IVAN BODEN - TRAVELS OF A FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHER: Boden Studios ... Visual Arts ... Boden Studios, 1 London Rd (81) ***CANCELLED***
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... FLOWER FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church ... Other Events ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... SOMETHING FISHY: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... SHYNESS IS NICE: Sad Little Flyer/Joseph Ross-Williams ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... LILI LA SCALA: SONGS TO MAKE YOU SMILE: Lee Martin for Gag Reflex Management ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... LOVE THY NEIGHBOUR: Clare Samuels ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... THE WIT AND WISDOM OF THE WILLIAMS BOYS: The Williams Boys ... Music ... The Source (46)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... YOUNG HEARTS: Resonating Theatre Works ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Downstairs Room (6c)
7:15pm to 8:30pm ... WILEY WAYS ALBUM LAUNCH: Hat Fitz & Cara ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... AN EVENING OF CLOSE UP MAGIC: High Peak Magicians Society ... Other Events ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... ROMEO & JULIET: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Three's Company & Smooth Faced Gentlemen ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... DOJO-JI: Makoto Inoue Ind. ... Dance ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... MORE PIECES FOR EIGHT: Sovereign Saxophone Octet ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... 15 MINUTE THEATRE: Storybag Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... 30/50 SOMTHING: Bill Woolland ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... STATUS UPDATE: Fragile Force ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 12:30pm ... FLOWER FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church ... Other Events ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:00pm to 2:15pm ... PRUFROCK'S WORLD: John Rainer ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
1:45pm to 3:15pm ... DIVA GIGS: A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A DIVA: Sarah-Ann Cromwell ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:45pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
3:00pm to 5:00pm ... FLOWER FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church ... Other Events ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... MUSIC OF THE HEART: Selfmade Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... WINSTON ON THE RUN: Fol Espoir ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:45pm to 5:15pm ... WILEY WAYS ALBUM LAUNCH: Hat Fitz & Cara ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:45pm to 5:30pm ... LOVE THY NEIGHBOUR: Clare Samuels ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
5:45pm to 6:45pm ... WRAGGED TREE: Perry Huntsman & Hilary Morel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SOMETHING FISHY: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE OVERCOAT: Le Mot Juste ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 7:20pm ... END TO END: The Gramophones Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE NIGHTINGALE OF SOUTH BANK: Relative Pitch Opera ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
7:15pm to 8:00pm ... GARY COLMAN... STILL RARELY RONG: Gary Colman ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... BED AMONG THE LENTILS by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SUMMER RESIDENTIAL COURSE CONCERT: Derbyshire City and County Youth Orchestra ... Music ... Pavilion Gardens - Broad Walk (33g)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... AN EVENING WITH AFRICA'S LADY OF SONG: African Soprano ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... STARSTRUCK!: BCS Young People's Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... JOE FAIRBROTHER: O FAIRBROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?: Joe Fairbrother ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... LILI LA SCALA: SONGS TO MAKE YOU SMILE: Lee Martin for Gag Reflex Management ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 10:30pm ... MUSIC CONCERT: Grasp The Nettle ... Music ... The Railway (35)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CONTRACTIONS: Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Events ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... AND ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS WILL EXPLODE TOMORROW: Tam Hinton ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:15pm ... ROMEO & JULIET: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Three's Company & Smooth Faced Gentlemen ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: The Scat Pack ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:45pm to 11:45pm ... CAIMH MCDONNELL: THE ART OF CONVERSATION: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:45pm to 11:45pm ... MAX AND IVAN ARE... CON ARTISTS: Max and Ivan ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... FLOWER FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church ... Other Events ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:00am to 10:20am ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... BUXTON IMAGES: Suzanne Pearson ... Visual Arts ... 83 Windsor Rd, Buxton, SK17 7NR (83)
10:30am to 4:30pm ... BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men ... Dance ... Around the Town (47)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 11:30am ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
noon to 12:50pm ... TALES FROM SCALLYWAG ISLAND: Little Gem Storytelling ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
noon to 1:00pm ... GOING FOR GOLD, DEREK THE DOG'S OLYMPIC DREAM: little GIANT ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:30pm to 2:30pm ... SOMETHING FISHY: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
1:30pm to 2:20pm ... TALES FROM SCALLYWAG ISLAND: Little Gem Storytelling ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
1:30pm to 2:30pm ... YOUNG HEARTS: Resonating Theatre Works ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Downstairs Room (6c)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... VIOLET'S SILENT SCREAM: Incontinence Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... A SUMMER AFTERNOON WITH SEMPRE: Sempre ... Music ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
2:00pm to 2:20pm ... EDITH'S STORY: Scrivener's Books & Bookbinding ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop - Victorian Story Cellar (11a)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... ONE WINDY DAY...: Theatre By Numbers ... For Families ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
2:00pm to 3:45pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... WRAGGED TREE: Perry Huntsman & Hilary Morel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:30pm ... HUMOUR IN HARMONY: Sheffield Lydian Ensemble ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
3:00pm to 3:50pm ... TALES FROM SCALLYWAG ISLAND: Little Gem Storytelling ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:30pm to 4:50pm ... I WANT TO HOLD YOUR HAND by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
3:45pm to 4:15pm ... A SUMMER AFTERNOON WITH SEMPRE: Sempre ... Music ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: The Scat Pack ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... A SUMMER AFTERNOON WITH SEMPRE: Sempre ... Music ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
5:45pm to 6:45pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE'S KILLER BEES: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... WINSTON ON THE RUN: Fol Espoir ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE OVERCOAT: Le Mot Juste ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:30pm to 8:15pm ... EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER by Rob Johnston: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse, Water St (21)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... YOUNG HEARTS: Resonating Theatre Works ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Downstairs Room (6c)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... VIOLET'S SILENT SCREAM: Incontinence Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:15pm to 8:00pm ... GARY COLMAN... STILL RARELY RONG: Gary Colman ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... PICTURES IN MUSIC: James Pelham ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SUMMER CONCERT: Manchester Recorder Orchestra ... Music ... Buxton Community Church (78)
7:30pm to 8:50pm ... I WANT TO HOLD YOUR HAND by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... PIANIST/GUITARIST DAVE STEWART: Dave Stewart ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... STARSTRUCK!: BCS Young People's Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 9:45pm ... THE BARTERED BRIDE: City of Manchester Opera ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... JOE FAIRBROTHER: O FAIRBROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?: Joe Fairbrother ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... ROMEO & JULIET: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Three's Company & Smooth Faced Gentlemen ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CONTRACTIONS: Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... ...AND OTHER TALES: Rebecca De Winter ... Music ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... AMADEUS MARTIN IS KEEPING IT SURREAL: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... STATUS UPDATE: Fragile Force ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:15pm ... MAX AND IVAN ARE... CON ARTISTS: Max and Ivan ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... CAIMH MCDONNELL: THE ART OF CONVERSATION: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: The Scat Pack ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BUXTON PHOTO CHALLENGE: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SOME PAINTINGS I HAVE MADE: Mister Hope ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE: Lynne Wilkinson ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2012: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... LET THE GAMES BEGIN: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... FLOWER FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church ... Other Events ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
noon to 10:00pm ... THE MIRACULOUS ARISING OF THE WATER GODDESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Barbarella's, 7 The Quadrant (82)
1:30pm to 2:30pm ... SOMETHING FISHY: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
1:30pm to 2:20pm ... TALES FROM SCALLYWAG ISLAND: Little Gem Storytelling ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
1:30pm to 2:30pm ... YOUNG HEARTS: Resonating Theatre Works ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Downstairs Room (6c)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... MUSIC OF THE HEART: Selfmade Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 2:45pm ... RAMBLING IN AN EMPTY ROOM: The Key Physical Theatre ... Dance ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... FRINGE AWARDS CEREMONY: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Room DO/110 (4e)
3:00pm to 3:50pm ... TALES FROM SCALLYWAG ISLAND: Little Gem Storytelling ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FESTIVAL FRINGE READINGS: Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... WINSTON ON THE RUN: Fol Espoir ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:45pm to 5:30pm ... LOVE THY NEIGHBOUR: Clare Samuels ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... YOUNG HEARTS: Resonating Theatre Works ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Downstairs Room (6c)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... VIOLET'S SILENT SCREAM: Incontinence Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... PIANO RECITAL: MUSICAL JOURNEYS: Jonathan Ellis ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... 12 STRINGS AND A DOUBLE REED: Bright String Trio with Alex Kane ... Music ... United Reformed Church (55)