Events marked denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office 0845 127 2190 (or online). Bookings are now open!
Events marked have been suggested by the entrant as generally suitable for family viewing. NB Events in the For Families category tend to be specifically aimed at young people.
Numbers in brackets refer to venue numbers (see map)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... MUSIC AND THE MUSE: THE POET'S WAY: Selfmade Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:45pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare: Young REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 10:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... AN EVENING WITH IAN MCMILLAN AND ROY FISHER: Packhorse Poets ... Spoken Word ... The Packhorse Inn, Crowdecote, SK17 0DB (66)
8:00pm to midnight ... FRINGE LAUNCH PARTY: Underground Venues ... Other Events ... Underground Venues - Fringe Club (10c)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... EARLY MUSIC CONCERTS: Partita ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... MUSIC AND THE MUSE: THE POET'S WAY: Selfmade Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... JOE: Genieoutthe bottle ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 6:30pm ... FRAGMENTS: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:45pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare: Young REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE MUSICAL TRAVELLING SHOW OF PIERRE A LA PERDRIX: Sam Partridge & Peter Calder ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... IN PURSUIT OF MISS ADVENTURE: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MAGIC? REALLY?: The Wizards of Odd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THAT'S NOT THE WAY TO DO IT by Sharon Lancaster: Wooden Spoons Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... KOOKY BABOOSHKA SKETCH SHOW: Kooky Babooshka ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... 4.48 PSYCHOSIS by Sarah Kane: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... MUSIC AND THE MUSE: THE POET'S WAY: Selfmade Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... HOW TO CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST by Sam Gibbs: Autojeu Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... ROSIE & THE RAGDOLLS: Rosina Al-Shaater ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... JOE: Genieoutthe bottle ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:45pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare: Young REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... BILLY LIAR: Looking Glass Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... KOOKY BABOOSHKA SKETCH SHOW: Kooky Babooshka ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... EXCUSE ME, I'M TRYING TO PLEASE YOU: Fiona and Friends ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... THE CLOCK MASTER by Louisa Ashton: Sparkle and Dark's Travelling Players ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... PIECES FOR EIGHT: Sovereign Saxophone Octet ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
8:00pm to 10:30pm ... MART'S TRAD JAZZ EVENING: Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz & Mart's ManJazz4 or 5 ... Music ... The Railway (35)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:15pm ... STRANGERS / ETRANGERS by Sheryl Clowes: Chameleon Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... AMADEUS MARTIN IS TRYING NOT TO BE CLEVER: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:45pm to 11:30pm ... HOLMES AND WATSON: Max and Ivan ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
11:00am to 3:00pm ... 2011 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 11:45am ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
11:00am to noon ... THE BURIED MOON @ THE UNITED REFORMED: Babbling Vagabonds Storytelling Theatre ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
noon to 1:15pm ... THE CLOCK MASTER by Louisa Ashton: Sparkle and Dark's Travelling Players ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
12:15pm to 1:00pm ... GREAT THINGS - A CELEBRATION IN SONG OF THE GREAT THINGS IN LIFE: Jonathan Hall (bass-baritone) & Piotr Wisniewski (piano) ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... POP SONGS & PIE CHARTS: Project Adorno ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers' Charity ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... LOVE AND LOSS: TALES FROM IMAGINED LANDS by Kat Quatermass: Dreamfired Productions ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... MUSIC FOR A WHILE: Angela Rowley & James Pelham ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
3:00pm to 4:45pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare: Young REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
3:00pm to 3:45pm ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... STRANGERS / ETRANGERS by Sheryl Clowes: Chameleon Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... HARMONY TOUR: Richard Taylor ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:00pm to 5:45pm ... MUSIC TO HEAR: Sheffield Chorale ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... THE MUSICAL TRAVELLING SHOW OF PIERRE A LA PERDRIX: Sam Partridge & Peter Calder ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 8:30pm ... BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers' Charity ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... HOLMES AND WATSON: Max and Ivan ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:45pm ... A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare: Young REC Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... BILLY LIAR: Looking Glass Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... CAN'T BE FOLKED: Perry Huntsman and Hilary Felstead ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SUMMER SERENADE: Ladybrook Singers with Ailsa Hoyle and Miriam Brown ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... (ROBOT) WOMAN OF THE FUTURE!: Helen Keen ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... EXCUSE ME, I'M TRYING TO PLEASE YOU: Fiona and Friends ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... SAD SONGS AND STORYTELLING: Rebecca De Winter ... Music ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
8:00pm to midnight ... SALMAGUNDI AT THE RAILWAY: Salmagundi ... Music ... The Railway (35)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... AMADEUS MARTIN IS TRYING NOT TO BE CLEVER: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... WITZELSUCHT & MORIA: GC Morgan ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... ALICE! YOUR THYME IS UP: Birdy Chick-Chick ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... 4.48 PSYCHOSIS by Sarah Kane: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
noon to 4:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 1:15pm ... THE CLOCK MASTER by Louisa Ashton: Sparkle and Dark's Travelling Players ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... IN PURSUIT OF MISS ADVENTURE: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE BURIED MOON @ THE METHODIST: Babbling Vagabonds Storytelling Theatre ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
2:00pm to 4:30pm ... FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... LOVE AND LOSS: TALES FROM IMAGINED LANDS by Kat Quatermass: Dreamfired Productions ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
3:15pm to 4:20pm ... DOUBLE BOOKED: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... SAM DUNKLEY: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES by Nick Brelsford: Tilly Mint Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... KOOKY BABOOSHKA SKETCH SHOW: Kooky Babooshka ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... JOE: Genieoutthe bottle ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... POP SONGS & PIE CHARTS: Project Adorno ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:35pm ... DOUBLE BOOKED: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... THE DVD OF THE LAST LAUGH, THE 2010 FRINGE PLAY: High Peak Writers ... Film ... The Railway (35)
8:15pm to 9:15pm ... PEARL AND DAVE: Isy Suttie ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... AMADEUS MARTIN IS TRYING NOT TO BE CLEVER: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THAT'S NOT THE WAY TO DO IT by Sharon Lancaster: Wooden Spoons Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... ALICE! YOUR THYME IS UP: Birdy Chick-Chick ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... 4.48 PSYCHOSIS by Sarah Kane: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
2:00pm to 2:45pm ... COWBOY BABY: Catfoot Theatre Company ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... SMALL PORTIONS by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:15pm to 4:20pm ... DOUBLE BOOKED: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... JOE: Genieoutthe bottle ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 6:30pm ... FRAGMENTS: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... CAN'T BE FOLKED: Perry Huntsman and Hilary Felstead ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... BANE / BANE 2 / BANE 3: Whitebone Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... I PREDICT A RIOT!: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... EDWARD EALES-WHITE: Whitebone Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... LETTING YOU DOWN GENTLY: Elis James ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... BANE / BANE 2 / BANE 3: Whitebone Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... SMALL PORTIONS by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... HOW TO CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST by Sam Gibbs: Autojeu Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... LOVE AND LOSS: TALES FROM IMAGINED LANDS by Kat Quatermass: Dreamfired Productions ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... HARMONY TOUR: Richard Taylor ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... CHAMBER MUSIC FOR OBOE AND STRINGS: Bright String Trio Plus ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... BANE / BANE 2 / BANE 3: Whitebone Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:15pm to 9:15pm ... THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING FRANK by Tom Crawshaw and Oscar Wilde: Three's Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:15pm ... DANNY PENSIVE'S MAP OF BRITAIN: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... EDWARD EALES-WHITE: Whitebone Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... ALICE! YOUR THYME IS UP: Birdy Chick-Chick ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... BANE / BANE 2 / BANE 3: Whitebone Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... SMALL PORTIONS by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... OUR LITTLE GREEN BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE: jwpoetry ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES by Nick Brelsford: Tilly Mint Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING FRANK by Tom Crawshaw and Oscar Wilde: Three's Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... OF GODS AND MEN (15 ) & BOXING CLEVER: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... EARLY MUSIC CONCERT: Partita ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... SMALL PORTIONS by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... JACK: A RIPPER'S TALE: Different Device Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... LETTING YOU DOWN GENTLY: Elis James ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
8:40pm to 9:30pm ... THE MAHARAJAH AND THE KOHINOOR by Hardial Singh Rai: ZeroSeefr and the Drum Arts Centre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THAT'S NOT THE WAY TO DO IT by Sharon Lancaster: Wooden Spoons Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... BIG DADDY VS. GIANT HAYSTACKS: The Foundry Group (with The Ornate Johnsons) ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... HOW TO CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST by Sam Gibbs: Autojeu Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... DANNY PENSIVE'S MAP OF BRITAIN: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
10:30am to noon ... HISTORY OF WATER AND WELL DRESSING IN BUXTON - WALK: Buxton Well Dressing Festival ... Other Events ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... MUSIC THEATRE ON THE STREET: Landau Forte Youth Theatre ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Broad Walk (33g) ***CANCELLED***
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES by Nick Brelsford: Tilly Mint Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... SEX, DARKNESS AND FEAR... HERE & NOW: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CHARACTERS: Joe Fairbrother ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:45pm ... BIG DADDY VS. GIANT HAYSTACKS: The Foundry Group (with The Ornate Johnsons) ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... LUNAR TICS by Martin Beard: Young REC Drama School ... For Families ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... MAGIC? REALLY?: The Wizards of Odd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... TIRESIAS/PLAYER KING: Performance Exchange ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... THE SEXES by Polis Loizou: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:15pm to 9:15pm ... THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING FRANK by Tom Crawshaw and Oscar Wilde: Three's Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... LETTING YOU DOWN GENTLY: Elis James ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THAT'S NOT THE WAY TO DO IT by Sharon Lancaster: Wooden Spoons Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... SEX, DARKNESS AND FEAR... HERE & NOW: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
10:00pm to 10:50pm ... THE MAHARAJAH AND THE KOHINOOR by Hardial Singh Rai: ZeroSeefr and the Drum Arts Centre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:45pm ... JACK: A RIPPER'S TALE: Different Device Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... MAKING TEXTILE MOSAICS: Kate Aimson Contemporary Piecing ... Visual Arts ... 4 Wyatville Ave, Buxton, SK17 6WJ (68)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
10:30am to noon ... HISTORY OF WATER AND WELL DRESSING IN BUXTON - WALK: Buxton Well Dressing Festival ... Other Events ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:20pm ... FUGEE by Abi Morgan: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... HOW TO CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST by Sam Gibbs: Autojeu Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... RICHARD TYRONE JONES HAS A BIG HEART: Utter! Spoken Word ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE TEMPEST - OPEN AIR PERFORMANCES: Theatre By Numbers ... Theatre ... Buxton Cricket Ground (13)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... THAT'S NOT THE WAY TO DO IT by Sharon Lancaster: Wooden Spoons Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... THE ILLUSIONIST (U) - FEATURE FILM: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... LUNAR TICS by Martin Beard: Young REC Drama School ... For Families ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... TELLING LIVES: Cul-de-sac theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... MASKERADE: Imagine ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING FRANK by Tom Crawshaw and Oscar Wilde: Three's Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SPIRIT COMEDIUM: Ian D Montfort ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
7:15pm to 8:15pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... I TAKE YOUR HAND IN MINE: Library Theatre Touring Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... LEGENDS OF THE PIANO: Jonathan Ellis ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... JACK: A RIPPER'S TALE: Different Device Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... FREDA SHITTINGTON: Freda Shittington Productions ... Comedy ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... TIRESIAS/PLAYER KING: Performance Exchange ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
8:30pm to 10:30pm ... ANOTHER YEAR (12) - FEATURE FILM: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
8:30pm to 9:00pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MACBETH UNDERGROUND IN POOLE'S CAVERN: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:40pm to 9:30pm ... THE MAHARAJAH AND THE KOHINOOR by Hardial Singh Rai: ZeroSeefr and the Drum Arts Centre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
9:15pm to 10:15pm ... CHARACTERS: Joe Fairbrother ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... BIG DADDY VS. GIANT HAYSTACKS: The Foundry Group (with The Ornate Johnsons) ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... DANNY PENSIVE'S MAP OF BRITAIN: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:45pm to 11:30pm ... TEAKSHOW'S TWISTED SKETCHES: TeakShow ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... MAKING TEXTILE MOSAICS: Kate Aimson Contemporary Piecing ... Visual Arts ... 4 Wyatville Ave, Buxton, SK17 6WJ (68)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... OPEN STUDIO: Dawn Featherstone-Kent ... Visual Arts ... 13 Ecclesbourne Dr, Buxton, SK17 9BX (76)
11:00am to 11:45am ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
12:30pm to 1:15pm ... COWBOY BABY: Catfoot Theatre Company ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... SPACE: Nose2Nose ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:30pm ... MASKERADE: Imagine ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... BUXTON CARNIVAL FLOAT: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Other Events ... Around the Town (47)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... SINGING FROM THE HEART: Ordsall Acapella Singers ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
3:15pm to 4:15pm ... STRANGERS / ETRANGERS by Sheryl Clowes: Chameleon Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:30pm to 5:30pm ... POPULAR FILM AND LIGHT CLASSICAL MUSIC CONCERT: Fordante ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... HARMONY TOUR: Richard Taylor ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... DEV'S ARMY by Stuart D Lee: Elysion Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... RICHARD TYRONE JONES HAS A BIG HEART: Utter! Spoken Word ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 7:45pm ... OPEN SHORTS 2011: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... PEACEFULLY AT HOME by Nicola Schofield: Organised Chaos ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:45pm ... BIG DADDY VS. GIANT HAYSTACKS: The Foundry Group (with The Ornate Johnsons) ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... LUNAR TICS by Martin Beard: Young REC Drama School ... For Families ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... TELLING LIVES: Cul-de-sac theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... MASKERADE: Imagine ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... THE TEMPEST: Theatre By Numbers ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... I TAKE YOUR HAND IN MINE: Library Theatre Touring Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ORCHESTRA CONCERT: High Peak Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... SUMMER CONCERT: Manchester Recorder Orchestra ... Music ... Buxton Community Church (78)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... FREDA SHITTINGTON: Freda Shittington Productions ... Comedy ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... IN PURSUIT OF MISS ADVENTURE: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... SKELETONS (15) & LADY OF LEISURE: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... GLASSBALL PRESENTS - A LYRIC IN LIMESTONE: Mark Gwynne Jones and the Psychicbread ... Spoken Word ... The Devil's Arse, Peak Cavern, Castleton, S33 8WS (69)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... POPULAR FILM AND LIGHT CLASSICAL MUSIC CONCERT: Fordante ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
8:15pm to 9:15pm ... THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING FRANK by Tom Crawshaw and Oscar Wilde: Three's Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:00pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... SPIRIT COMEDIUM: Ian D Montfort ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THREE HISSES FOR VILLAINY! by Brian J Burton: MADS Touring Players ... Theatre ... St Mary's Church (41)
9:15pm to 10:15pm ... CHARACTERS: Joe Fairbrother ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... MAGIC? REALLY?: The Wizards of Odd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:00pm to 10:50pm ... THE MAHARAJAH AND THE KOHINOOR by Hardial Singh Rai: ZeroSeefr and the Drum Arts Centre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:45pm to 11:30pm ... TEAKSHOW'S TWISTED SKETCHES: TeakShow ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... OPEN STUDIO: Dawn Featherstone-Kent ... Visual Arts ... 13 Ecclesbourne Dr, Buxton, SK17 9BX (76)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... 100 DREAMING SPACES/ MARKING TIME: Adrienne Brown & Langley Brown ... Visual Arts ... 18 White Knowle Rd, Buxton (20)
noon to 4:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
noon to 2:00pm ... BURBAGE BAND ANNIVERSARY CONCERT: Burbage Band ... Music ... The Crescent (59)
12:30pm to 1:15pm ... COWBOY BABY: Catfoot Theatre Company ... For Families ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... IN PURSUIT OF MISS ADVENTURE: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... GRANNY'S BIG TOP TALE! @ THE UNITED REFORMED: Little Pixie Productions ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... THE ART OF THE FAKE: ICV Newton ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel - Talbot Room (31d)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:20pm ... FUGEE by Abi Morgan: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... SAM DUNKLEY: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:30pm to 5:15pm ... GRANNY'S BIG TOP TALE! @ THE UNITED REFORMED: Little Pixie Productions ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
4:45pm to 5:45pm ... HYDE by Polis Loizou: Thunder Road Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CHORUS NATUS EST: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... LUNAR TICS by Martin Beard: Young REC Drama School ... For Families ... The Marquee - Poole's Cavern Grounds (34b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... EVERLASTING MOMENTS (15) & ICE CREAM: MANCHESTER'S LITTLE ITALY: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... MUSIC FOR STRINGS: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... CLASSICAL GUITAR MUSIC FOR A SUMMER EVENING: Edward Billingham ... Music ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... THE SEXES by Polis Loizou: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:15pm to 9:30pm ... THE HAUNTING by Liam Scott: The Lantern Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... RICHARD TYRONE JONES HAS A BIG HEART: Utter! Spoken Word ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... ROSIE'S POP DIARY: Rosie Wilby ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... SEX, DARKNESS AND FEAR... HERE & NOW: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
10:30pm to 11:45pm ... JACK: A RIPPER'S TALE: Different Device Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... PLAYING WITH PATTERN: Three Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Back of the Chair Shop - 24 Dale Rd (14)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... BLITZ BRIDE by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:15pm to 4:20pm ... FUGEE by Abi Morgan: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ROSIE'S POP DIARY: Rosie Wilby ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... PEACEFULLY AT HOME by Nicola Schofield: Organised Chaos ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:45pm ... PAPER TOM: Handheld Arts ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:45pm to 8:00pm ... FRAGMENTS: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... GO WITH THE FLOW: Local Vocals ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... STRANGERS / ETRANGERS by Sheryl Clowes: Chameleon Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:15pm to 9:30pm ... THE HAUNTING by Liam Scott: The Lantern Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:15pm ... DANNY PENSIVE'S MAP OF BRITAIN: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... CRIMINY: Awkward Cough Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... SEX, DARKNESS AND FEAR... HERE & NOW: The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... THE SEXES by Polis Loizou: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... BLITZ BRIDE by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:30pm to 4:30pm ... PEACEFULLY AT HOME by Nicola Schofield: Organised Chaos ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... 15% OF THE SEAGULL: Mayer & Martin ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... CRIMINY: Awkward Cough Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:45pm ... PAPER TOM: Handheld Arts ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ROSIE & THE RAGDOLLS: Rosina Al-Shaater ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... GO FORTH AND RECITATE!: Word Wizards ... Spoken Word ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade - Restaurant (67a)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... THE CARROLL MYTH by Nathan Shreeve: Schmucks Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... WOMEN IN LOVE: AN EVENING OF SONG AND OPERA: Laura Monaghan & Mark Cartwright ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... THE TELEGRAM & CINEMA LIMBO - A DOUBLE BILL: Chinley Amateur Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
8:15pm to 9:20pm ... NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three's Company with George Telfer ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE MOLE AND THE WORM: AN UNDERGROUND TALE: Teatro Entre Escombros ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... THE HAUNTING by Liam Scott: The Lantern Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:35pm ... FUGEE by Abi Morgan: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... EARLY MUSIC CONCERTS: Partita ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... BLITZ BRIDE by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... RICHARD: Makoto Inoue Ind. ... Dance ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ROSIE'S POP DIARY: Rosie Wilby ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 6:30pm ... FRAGMENTS: Stephen Wymark ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SOMEWHERE BETWEEN SIX AND SEVEN: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... PEACEFULLY AT HOME by Nicola Schofield: Organised Chaos ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE MUSICAL TRAVELLING SHOW OF PIERRE A LA PERDRIX: Sam Partridge & Peter Calder ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE COSMIC JUKEBOX: Chapel Youth Club - Jam Night ... Music ... Hydro Cafe Tearooms (22) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... TIDESWELL AND CHAPEL MALE VOICE CHOIRS IN CONCERT: Tideswell Male Voice Choir ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... THREE IDIOTS (12A) - FEATURE FILM: Buxton Film Festival ... Film ... The Railway (35)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... THREE'S A CROWD: The Ryebank Trio ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... BLITZ BRIDE by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions Ltd ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ANN ATKINSON & THE PACKHORSE POETS: Packhorse Poets ... Spoken Word ... The Packhorse Inn, Crowdecote, SK17 0DB (66)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... EVENING OF CLOSE UP MAGIC: High Peak Magicians Society ... Other Events ... Barceló Buxton Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... HYDE by Polis Loizou: Thunder Road Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:15pm to 9:20pm ... NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three's Company with George Telfer ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES by Nick Brelsford: Tilly Mint Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... THE HAUNTING by Liam Scott: The Lantern Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... DANNY PENSIVE'S MAP OF BRITAIN: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... CRIMINY: Awkward Cough Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 9:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... RICHARD: Makoto Inoue Ind. ... Dance ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... 15% OF THE SEAGULL: Mayer & Martin ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:45pm ... ED REARDON: A WRITER'S BURDEN: Angela Browne Ltd ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... MOONSHINE & TRUMPERY: Gerry Howell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SOMEWHERE BETWEEN SIX AND SEVEN: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... CRIMINY: Awkward Cough Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... MAGIC? REALLY?: The Wizards of Odd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... THE CARROLL MYTH by Nathan Shreeve: Schmucks Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... EVENING OF CLOSE UP MAGIC: High Peak Magicians Society ... Other Events ... Barceló Buxton Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HUNGRY GENERATIONS by RE Crawley: Buxton Drama League ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
8:15pm to 9:20pm ... NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three's Company with George Telfer ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... JAMES SHERWOOD: I FED MY BEST FRIEND HER FAVOURITE COW: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... WHAT WOULD SHARRON DAVIES DO?: closer theatre company ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE MOLE AND THE WORM: AN UNDERGROUND TALE: Teatro Entre Escombros ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... PAPER TOM: Handheld Arts ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to midnight ... THE RIVER STORY: Emlyn Vaughan ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... HYDE by Polis Loizou: Thunder Road Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... SONGS OF ROMANCE: Timothy Kennedy & Catherine Hall-Smith ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 5:00pm ... TINY PIRATES! A MINIATURE ADVENTURE: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... LOVE AND LOSS: TALES FROM IMAGINED LANDS by Kat Quatermass: Dreamfired Productions ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:30pm ... THE CARROLL MYTH by Nathan Shreeve: Schmucks Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... HARMONY TOUR: Richard Taylor ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... 15% OF THE SEAGULL: Mayer & Martin ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:45pm ... ED REARDON: A WRITER'S BURDEN: Angela Browne Ltd ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... MOONSHINE & TRUMPERY: Gerry Howell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SOMEWHERE BETWEEN SIX AND SEVEN: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
6:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE TEMPEST - OPEN AIR PERFORMANCES: Theatre By Numbers ... Theatre ... Buxton Cricket Ground (13)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... TINY PIRATES! A MINIATURE ADVENTURE: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... CRIMINY: Awkward Cough Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... JAMES SHERWOOD: I FED MY BEST FRIEND HER FAVOURITE COW: Best Medicine Management ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... I TAKE YOUR HAND IN MINE: Library Theatre Touring Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... AN EVENING WITH AFRICA'S LADY OF SONG: Margaret Ferguson accompanied by Jonathan Ellis ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE CCYO SUMMER CONCERT: Derbyshire City and County Youth Orchestra ... Music ... Pavilion Gardens - Octagon (33d)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HUNGRY GENERATIONS by RE Crawley: Buxton Drama League ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... HYDE by Polis Loizou: Thunder Road Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:00pm to 10:30pm ... MART'S TRAD JAZZ EVENING: Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz & Mart's ManJazz4 or 5 ... Music ... The Railway (35)
8:15pm to 9:20pm ... NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three's Company with George Telfer ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:45pm to 10:15pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... QUESTION NO. ONE: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... WHAT WOULD SHARRON DAVIES DO?: closer theatre company ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE MOLE AND THE WORM: AN UNDERGROUND TALE: Teatro Entre Escombros ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:15pm ... PAPER TOM: Handheld Arts ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... I PREDICT A RIOT!: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... WITZELSUCHT & MORIA: GC Morgan ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:00am to 4:00pm ... TIME TRAIL: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... For Families ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 4:30pm ... BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men ... Dance ... Around the Town (47)
11:00am to 12:30pm ... BOOKS IN THE PARK: Books in the Peak ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Old Bowling Green (33e)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 11:45am ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
1:00pm to 2:30pm ... BOOKS IN THE PARK: Books in the Peak ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Old Bowling Green (33e)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... CHORUS NATUS EST: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... GUIDED WALK - VERA BRITTAIN'S BUXTON: Jennie Ainsworth ... Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens - Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 5:00pm ... TINY PIRATES! A MINIATURE ADVENTURE: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... JAKE THACKRAY RIDES AGAIN: Keith E Smith ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... GRANNY'S BIG TOP TALE! @ THE METHODIST: Little Pixie Productions ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
3:00pm to 3:45pm ... THE ENORMOUS TURNIP AND OTHER STORIES: little GIANT productions ... For Families ... Bath Road Church Centre (1)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... WHAT WOULD SHARRON DAVIES DO?: closer theatre company ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Festival Fringe Readings ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:30pm ... THE CARROLL MYTH by Nathan Shreeve: Schmucks Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... SAM DUNKLEY: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:00pm to 5:30pm ... GOLD FLOWER'S STORY: Arden Theatre ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
4:30pm to 5:15pm ... GRANNY'S BIG TOP TALE! @ THE METHODIST: Little Pixie Productions ... For Families ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... 15% OF THE SEAGULL: Mayer & Martin ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... ROSIE & THE RAGDOLLS: Rosina Al-Shaater ... Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
5:30pm to 6:35pm ... NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three's Company with George Telfer ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... SOMEWHERE BETWEEN SIX AND SEVEN: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... TINY PIRATES! A MINIATURE ADVENTURE: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CHORUS NATUS EST: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... MAGIC? REALLY?: The Wizards of Odd ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... THE TEMPEST: Theatre By Numbers ... Theatre ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
7:15pm to 8:30pm ... ED REARDON: A WRITER'S BURDEN: Angela Browne Ltd ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... I TAKE YOUR HAND IN MINE: Library Theatre Touring Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... MAGICAL OPERA MOMENTS: City of Manchester Opera ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:45pm to 8:45pm ... HYDE by Polis Loizou: Thunder Road Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... BEING NICE by Mark Niel: Ashrow Theatre Co. ... Theatre ... Milton's Head (29)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... FLAT ON MY BACK SEEING STARS: VICTOR BARSTOOL: Dolls House ... Comedy ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade - Restaurant (67a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MOONSHINE & TRUMPERY: Gerry Howell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... QUESTION NO. ONE: Blue Dragonfly Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church (55)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... HENNING WEHN - NO SURRENDER: Henning Wehn & IMWP ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE MOLE AND THE WORM: AN UNDERGROUND TALE: Teatro Entre Escombros ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... I PREDICT A RIOT!: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... PEARL AND DAVE: Isy Suttie ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... WITZELSUCHT & MORIA: GC Morgan ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... BRANCHING OUT: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... INSPIRE: Buxton Community School, Year 11 Btec Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2011: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... STRICTLY BALLPOINT: Andrea Joseph ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPE AND FLOWERS: PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Alan Bailey and Judith Kelly ... Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... CONFECTION: ArtsXstra ... Visual Arts ... Charlotte's Chocolates, Unit 1, Cavendish Arcade (77)
noon to 4:00pm ... TIME, SPACE AND GALACTIC CONSCIOUSNESS: Sue Mortin ... Visual Arts ... Nat's Kitchen, 9-11 Market St (43)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... FRINGE AWARDS CEREMONY: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Other Events ... University of Derby Buxton - Room DO/110 (4e)
1:45pm to 2:45pm ... IN PURSUIT OF MISS ADVENTURE: Lab Monkey Productions ... Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:15pm to 4:30pm ... THE CARROLL MYTH by Nathan Shreeve: Schmucks Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CHORUS NATUS EST: Performing Arts Etc ... Music ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... LAST NIGHT OF THE FRINGE!: Nicholas Bennett and Christopher Ellis ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... CHAMBER MUSIC FOR BASSET CLARINET AND STRINGS: Liz Jordan with the Deconet String Quartet ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)