At the end of each Fringe we recognise excellence at our prestigious Awards Ceremony. Our archive page shows winners from past years. We list current award winners and nominees below:
Show
DRAG QUEENS VS ZOMBIES - Haus of Dench - AWARD
EDY HURST'S COMEDY VERSION OF JEFF WAYNE'S MUSI... - Edy Hurst
IMPROMPTU SHAKESPEARE - Impromptu Shakespeare Improv Company
JODY KAMALI: IRONING BOARD MAN - Jody Kamali
LUKE ROLLASON: BOWERBIRD - Luke Rollason
Stand-Up
AIDAN GOATLEY: TENACIOUS - Sweet Productions
ALASDAIR BECKETT-KING: NEVERMORE - Alasdair Beckett-King - AWARD
NATHAN CASSIDY: HOT TUB GOD - Nathan Cassidy
ZOE BURY: NO SUCH THING AS NORMAL (WORK IN PROGRESS) - Zoe Bury
TINY! MARVELS AND WONDERS - Stone and Water
WILBUR THE WORST EXPLORER - Luke Wilkinson - AWARD
BUXTON DAY OF DANCE 2022 - Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris - AWARD
U-CARMEN EKHAYELITSHA - Buxton Film - AWARD
Large Ensemble
ALBION AFTER HOURS: SONGS OF LOVE AND CONNECTION - Albion Choir
BACH DOUBLE VIOLIN CONCERTO AND WORKS 'FROM THE CZECH HOMELAND' - Keld Ensemble
BIG BAND TAKES THE STAGE - High Peak Big Band
ORCHESTRAL CONCERT WITH SOLOIST - High Peak Orchestra
SIMPLY ACAPPELLA - Ordsall Acappella Singers - AWARD
Small Ensemble - Vocal
AN ART SONG RECITAL: UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE - Adrienne Pyne & Stephenie Leung
CLOSE ENOUGH AT THE PUMP ROOM - Close Enough Barbershop Quartet - AWARD
MILONGA DEL ANGEL - ARKangel
RARE OCCASION IN CONCERT - Rare Occasion
Small Ensemble - Instrumental
MUSIC FOR TWO GUITARS - The Roth Guitar Duo
MUSIC OF WATER & STONE - Henrietta Hill and friends - AWARD
PARTITA - EARLY MUSIC CONCERT - Partita
Solo Show
ADVENTURES IN SOUND AND LIGHT - Egriega - AWARD
THE GUITAR AND ITS COUSINS - Rik Roberts
THE BEAT GOES ON - The Glummer Twins
PORTENTS - Sinister Masterplan
VOICES FROM THE PEAK - Mark Gwynne Jones - AWARD
A WHITER SHADE OF PALE - Buxton Drama League
THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX - Buxton Drama League - AWARD
Production
KAFKAESQUE - Something Wicked Theatre Company
LITTLE BOXES - alphamum productions
THE LITTLE PRINCE - Three's Company & Underground
REPORT: AN ENQUIRY INTO INQUIRIES - Institute of Managing Performance
RUNNY HONEY BY PATRICIA DOWNEY - Spanner In The Works Theatre Company - AWARD
STAR WART! A NEW HIP! - ReZolution Theatre Company (RECYT)
SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL LIBRARY! A GOTHIC PUB ROCK OPERA - Black Liver
ZAV - PJV Studio
Actor - Female
Alice Connolly - IT'S NOT ROCKET SCIENCE - Letter for Letter Theatre
Joann Condon - LITTLE BOXES - alphamum productions
Ashlea Kaye - THE LITTLE PRINCE - Three's Company & Underground - AWARD
Claire Cogan - RUNNY HONEY BY PATRICIA DOWNEY - Spanner In The Works Theatre Company
Emma Laidlaw - SYLVIA VS THE FASCISTS - Breathe Out Theatre
Actor - Male
Marcus Grant - FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON - Chatsworth Players
Jeff Longmore - THE FORGOTTEN - Dare to Know Theatre
Tim Hardy - THE TRIALS OF GALILEO - Hint of Lime Productions - AWARD
PJ Vickers - ZAV - PJV Studio
(in memory of Viv Marriott)
Elijah Farrelly - THE CHRYSALIDS - REC Youth Theatre Company
Elyse Marling - THE CHRYSALIDS - REC Youth Theatre Company
Natasha Morris - [BLANK] BY ALICE BIRCH - Shadow Syndicate
Anais Barre - [BLANK] BY ALICE BIRCH - Shadow Syndicate - AWARD
(in memory of Viv Marriott)
[BLANK] BY ALICE BIRCH - Shadow Syndicate - AWARD
Tom Crawshaw - THE LITTLE PRINCE - Three's Company & Underground
Polis Loizou and Laura Sampson - PORTENTS - Sinister Masterplan
Chris Neville-Smith - THE RATS IN THE WALLS - Chris Neville-Smith with Durham Dramatic Society
Mark Reid - REPORT: AN ENQUIRY INTO INQUIRIES - Institute of Managing Performance
Patricia Downey - RUNNY HONEY BY PATRICIA DOWNEY - Spanner In The Works Theatre Company
PJ Vickers - ZAV - PJV Studio - AWARD
Event
ART AT THE CRESCENT - Peak District Artisans
ART IN THE OCTAGON - High Peak Artists
BAT2022: BUXTON ART TRAIL - Buxton Art Trail
DERBYSHIRE OPEN EXHIBITION - Buxton Museum and Art Gallery - AWARD
TIPPING POINTS - EXPLORATIONS IN LIMINAL LANDSCAPES - Sarah Keast/Buxton Museum and Art Gallery
Artist
Colette Payne - ART IN THE OCTAGON - High Peak Artists
Tracey Coverley - ART IN THE OCTAGON - High Peak Artists
Rebecca Clitheroe - BAT2022: BUXTON ART TRAIL - Buxton Art Trail
Sarah Keast - TIPPING POINTS - EXPLORATIONS IN LIMINAL LANDSCAPES - Sarah Keast/Buxton Museum and Art Gallery - AWARD
BRINGING ME BACK TO ME - Matthew Drapper
BUXTON PRIDE PICNIC - Stone and Water
A MAGICIAN'S JOURNEY - The Great Baldini - AWARD
(in memory of Keith Savage)
THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX - Buxton Drama League - AWARD
(for original, challenging work with high production values)
LUKE ROLLASON: BOWERBIRD - Luke Rollason - AWARD