Buxton Festival Fringe presented its eagerly awaited Fringe Awards on Sunday, July 26 in the Fine Dining Room at the Dome, home of Fringe sponsor, the University of Derby Buxton.
Chair Stephanie Billen welcomed the Mayor of the High Peak, Tony Bingham, to the event and praised the high standard of entrants to this, the 30th Buxton Fringe: 'The Fringe Awards recognise excellence, and the competition is very fierce, given the amount of excellence that was present at this year's Fringe.'
Amongst the eventual award winners were three shows with magic at their centre, Love and Other Magic Tricks, which won the best production award, Piff the Magic Dragon, which won best comedy show, and High Jinx (best in the 'other event' category). Young performers from Buxton Community School won best production for Road, with Dan Waters winning best young actor for the same show. The sell-out production of The Roses of Eyam won the Best Street Theatre award.
Stephanie also presented a special Fringe30 award to Yaz Al-Shaater, Tom Crawshaw and Michael Grady-Hall for their contribution to the Fringe in the setting up of Underground Venues as well as their years of valuable performances over many years.
Award winners receive free entry to next year's Fringe, plus certificates. The full list of nominations is as follows, with the winners printed in bold:
Hiya and Higher (Barbara Nice)
Parannoyance (Lab Monkey Productions)
Piff the Magic Dragon (Piff-tacular)Helen Keen (The Primitive Methodist Guide to Arctic Survival)
Tam Hinton (The Truth Is I Can't Stop Telling Lies)
Marcel Lucont (GSOH in the Barrel Room)Day of Dance (Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men)
Lost and Found (Katie Green)Spiltmilk Say Dance (Spiltmilk Dance)
Another Five Go Mad in Buxton (Black Box Theatre Company)
Investigating the Ice Age (Buxton Museum & Art Gallery)
What Became of the Red Shoes (Little Pixie Productions)Ye Gods (The Young REC Theatre Company)
Music for Strings (Amaretti Chamber Orchestra)
Orchestra Concert (High Peak Orchestra)
Youth Orchestra and Youth Chorale Concert (Derbyshire City & County Music Partnership)Acapella Jazz and Blues (Helen and the Lovenotes)
Celebrating the Cello: Music for the Cello Ensemble (Celloscope)
Critical Mass featuring Gilad AtzmonIt Ain't Just Baroque (The Buxton Minstrels)
Music for Oboe and Guitar (Marios Argiros and Dimitris Dekavallas)
Sacred Medieval Singing in a Natural Cathedral (Bright Cecilia)
James Rippingale (Classical Guitar Recital)
Men DiamlerMargaret Ferguson (An Evening with Africa's Lady of Song)
Richard Parry (Pirates in the Caribbean)
Sam Dunkley
Susie Self (Seachanges)
Tyler Cooper (Tideswell Male Voice Choir)
Emma HopkinsAilsa Hoyle (It Ain't Just Baroque)
Welcome to the UK! (Monkey Poet)
When Nothing Happens by Sophie Tilley (The Spare Room)
The Roses of Eyam (The Roses of Eyam Project)
The Shakespeare Jukebox (Buxton Drama League)
The Cutting (Freerange Theatre Company)
18 Stupid Reasons Why I Love You Lots and Lots (Cheap Seats)
Faustus (Non Stop Cabaret Theatre Company)
Grimm's (Con Ghiaccio Theatre Company)
Love and Other Magic Tricks (standnotamazed)Stolen Voices (Neyire Ashworth)
Two Bennetts: A Double Bill (Stage Three Theatre Company)
9.47am (Connect:4)
Animal Farm (Black Box Theatre School)
Brokenville (Imagine Theatre Company)
Road (Sketch Theatre Company)Bryony Harding (Butter Side Up)
Jennifer Cloran (Can't Stand Up For Falling Down)
Linzi Matthews (The Cutting)
Melissa Hurlbutt (Faustus)
Michael Grady-Hall (Play on Words)
Meriel Rosenkranz (Play on Words)
Neyire Ashworth (Stolen Voices)Rebecca Charnley (The Tempest)
Ann Sturmey (Two Bennetts)
Mike Brown (Two Bennetts)
David Frederickson (The Unknown Land)
Fran Clifford (The Roses of Eyam)
Rob Hamilton (Road)
Dan Waters (Road)Emily Poulter (Brokenville)
Jade Simpson (Ye Gods)
John van der Put (Love and Other Magic Tricks)
Neyire Ashworth (Stolen Voices)
Ben Moores (Why Me?)
Helen Keen (The Primitive Methodist Guide to Arctic Survival)
Sophie Tilley (When Nothing Happens)
Scott Flynn, Nikita Lane, Rici Puddock, Elizabeth Sale (9:47)
Art Spectrum
The Derbyshire Open (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Entente Art Florale (High Peak Artists & Craft Workers' Association)
From Cuba to Curbar (Suzanne Pearson)
Planet Domestos - and Beyond (Adrienne and Langley Brown)Theatre of the Unique (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Vers@tile exhibition for Fringe 30 (Vers@tile)
Kelly Dyson (Don't Wake Me Up)
Sandra Orme (Art Spectrum, Derbyshire Open, Entente Art Florale, Great Dome Art Fair, Vers@Tile)Rob Wilson (Art Spectrum, Derbyshire Open, Entente Art Florale)
Sue Platt (Theatre of the Unique)
Our World Tour (Chapel Jam Nite)
Power Music Weekend (Prince of Wales)
Open Poetry Slam
Art on the Railings
Art SpectrumENDS
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION OR INTERVIEWS Send message to Press